QLD

Results - Queensland Results
18 December 2018

A Tough Day at the Kawana IOM Open

With the breeze ESE mixing it up between A & B rig it made it a tough for the nineteen skippers at the 2018 Kawana Open held on Saturday 8th December.

imageskawana openGreg "Torps" Torpy would have thought he had this one in the bag after a strong performance at the NSW State Championship in Koonwarra Bay, where he finished 3rd, but as the day progressed it was evident it was not to be.

While race wins were shared across a multitude of sailors it was the V10's that dominated the day with Glen Fitzgerald being most consistent coming out on top followed by Torps and then the V10's of Doug Allen and John Gower.

With a total of eight different race winners and the ever changing conditions it wasn't surprising that race winners came from as far back as fifteenth and sixteenth where Nick Lindsley picked up two wins! 







Results

PosNameSail No.NettTotal
1FITZGERALD, GlenAUS 17047.079.0
2TORPY, GregAUS 12550.093.0
3ALLEN, DougAUS 7269.0107.0
4GOWER, JohnAUS 16390.0135.0
5RUSSELL, GarryAUS 0195.0142.0
6MACKAY, RossAUS 39100.0150.0
7RUSSELL, FrankAUS 75104.0152.0
8BRAY, SteveAUS 83114.0169.0
9FAWCETT, RonAUS 44126.0181.0
10MITCHELL, KimAUS 174135.0191.0
11MORTENSON, JoshAUS 51149.0199.0
12WILSON, RayAUS 86155.0206.0
13GRAY, RussellAUS 99156.0207.5
14WILSON, AndrewAUS 187163.0223.0
15WARNE, DerickAUS 97165.0225.0
16LINDSLEY, NickAUS 40168.5224.5
17BRUNSDON, DavidAUS 57177.0237.0
18GRIFFIN, PeterAUS 78202.0259.0
19MCLAREN, BruceAUS 71215.0271.0

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

 Copyright & Disclaimer

Important:: All information contained on this site is provided in good faith as a general reference source only.  We therefore do not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy of any reference material or opinions expressed herein and it is the responsibility of the user to confirm all data which may be provided through this website. All Rule information is also provided in good faith as a general reference source only. Further clarification on any rules must be obtained by consulting the current sailing rules in print. Boats For Sale and/or Wanted to Buy : Please Confirm all Details, including Prices and specifications with the individual Vendor and/or Consumer and do not divulge any bank details until you are satisfied with any arrangements entered into.  E. & O.E.