Latest Rankings

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

ARYA Sailing Calendar

Best viewed on the large calendar >here

Event Websites

nationals banner 003

nznatsbanner2

National Champions

A ClassGraeme Howie

IOM Paul Jones

10RAndrew Reid

RM Scott Condie

RC Laser:  Scott Fleming

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Notice of Races

SA A Class State Championships - 3rd November

Paris Creek

Notice of Race
Entry Form

NSW IOM Class State Championship - 17/18th November

Koonawarra Bay Sailing Club

WA IOM Metropolitan Championships - 4th November

Champion Lakes

NSW Ben Lexcen Trophy - 13th October

NORTHERN MARINERS

WA 10R Championships - 27th October

Austin Lakes

NSW 10 Rater Interclub - 14th October
Kariong
QLD IOM Championship - 27/28th October

Oxenford, Queensland

WA A Class Championship - 17th November

Jackadder Lake Woodlands

NSW 10R Class State Championship - 10/11th November

Kogarah Bay Radio Yacht Club

NSW RM Class State Championship - 20/21 October

Kogarah Bay Radio Yacht Club

TAS RM State Regatta - 2nd December

Montrose Bay Yacht Club

TAS IOM State Regatta - 21st October

Montrose Bay Yacht Club

TAS IOM State Championship - 10/11th November

Montrose Bay Yacht Club

TAS RM State Championship - 8/9th December

Montrose Bay Yacht Club

TAS Herb Tyson Memorial Trophy for RA Class - 25th November

Montrose Bay Yacht Club

NSW A Class State Championship - 13/14th October

Koonawarra Bay Sailing Club

VIC IOM State Title - 6/7th October
Edgewater, Maribyrnong
VIC DF95 State Championship - 20/21st October

National Water Sport Centre, Carrum.

Notice of Race
Entry Form

Who's Online

We have 125 guests and no members online

Latest News

Marblehead’s back in WA

The Marblehead has been missing in WA for a long time but that appears to be changing. Three boats have found their way to new homes in WA, to the ARYA President & ARYA Secretary (Sean Wallis & Ross Bennett) with Glenn Dawson looking to pick up the third of the Brad Gibson designed Indie’s.

No doubt the interest in the class will see further growth in WA and it’s not surprising why.

Since the release of line plans for the Indie by BG in 2014, the option to self build a boat that is competitive against the production boats has seen the Marblehead fleet in Australia go from strength to strength providing sailors with extremely competitive racing, with the Indie sailed by Scott Condie winning the 2018 Australian Championship.

rm2

Read more ...

QRYA Youtube Channel 100th video!

 

On the 3rd of August 2017 the first video was posted on the QRYA Youtube Channel by Ian Lobley.  On 23rd July 2018 the 100th video was posted.

In that time an incredible number of people from all over Australia and the world have visited the channel and our website.  Just within Australia there has been over 40,073 minutes of watch time and 11,011 views of the sailing videos.  See the table below for other countries.

More Here

Radio Sailing Race Officer Course

eliademy

ARYA Sailing Calendar

Best viewed on the large calendar >here

Overseas Results

Aussies at the Ten Rater & Marblehead World’s

teamaus

Aussies at the Ten Rater & Marblehead World’s

Germany was the host country for the 2018 Ten Rater & Marblehead World Championships held at Biblis from 24 May to 01 June.

Australia was represented by Kirwan Robb (VIC), Andrew Reid (VIC), David Turton (QLD) & David “Yoda” Thomas (VIC) in both classes with 53 competitors in the Ten Rater Class and 76 in the Marblehead.

Winds were predominantly light over the two championships which probably didn’t suit our team entirely but they still managed to pull of some great results.

In the Ten’s Andy kicked off the championship with some great top ten places and certainly had the potential for a top ten finish although struggled in the latter part of the championship finishing 14th overall. Kirwan also had a good start with a 6th & 4th in the first three races but ended up with a mixed bag finally finishing a creditable 10th overall. Our remaining Aussies, Turts & Yoda finished 23rd & 42nd respectively.

The M’s followed immediately after the Tens and it was Kirwan that opened his score card with a 2nd in the seeding race and with regular top ten finishes, ended up an astounding 4th overall with Andy 17th, Turts 37th and Yoda 52nd.

Overall our team should be proud of their performance, the time and effort to participate on the international stage is significant and on behalf of the ARYA I congratulate them all on their results and effort in representing Australia at the events.

Sean Wallis
President ARYA

Full results & info link

2018 European IOM Championship

 2018final

Results & Website - here

 

2017 RC LASER CHAMPIONSHIP OF NATIONS UNDERWAY

http://www.lasers2017.org/

 

Read more ...

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

 Copyright & Disclaimer

Important:: All information contained on this site is provided in good faith as a general reference source only.  We therefore do not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy of any reference material or opinions expressed herein and it is the responsibility of the user to confirm all data which may be provided through this website. All Rule information is also provided in good faith as a general reference source only. Further clarification on any rules must be obtained by consulting the current sailing rules in print. Boats For Sale and/or Wanted to Buy : Please Confirm all Details, including Prices and specifications with the individual Vendor and/or Consumer and do not divulge any bank details until you are satisfied with any arrangements entered into.  E. & O.E.